VISAS
  • We had a really good time in Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kashgar. All guides, drivers, accommodation and food was fantastic! We had plenty of positive experiences. The program worked perfectly and we are your happy customers.
    Assoc Prof Regine Wagner
    Visiting Fellow Flexible Learning Institute Charles Sturt University

  • We have had many guides in the course of our world travels, but never ever one any better than the guide from Roxana Tour He worked tirelessly for us night and day. His efforts for us were far beyond what would have been "good".
    Dr. Paul Hettinger
    Orlando, FL, USA 32818

  • I have been coming to Uzbekistan for 32 years and as a Tour leader for different companies, I can say that Roxana Tours is the best travel company in Uzbekistan I had in 32 years.
    Gary Wintz, LA
    Tour leader from ZOE and Mountain Sabeck

  • I wanted to drop you a quick e-mail thanking you for the outstanding tour you provided. From the time we arrived at Tashkent until we left, we had no problems and everything was first class.
    Richard L. Wolfel, Ph.D.
    Assistant Professor of Geography
    United States Military Academy
    West Point, NY 10996

  • I am indeed impressed and would like to Thank you from the bottom of my heart, in fact you have not only gained my respect and admiration, I salute your efficiency, not to say the least, I am grateful I am sure I would not be traveling again to Uzbekistan without you definitely involved in my itinerary.
    Saud A.Al Jaidah
    CEO/ Al Jaidah Intl. Doha, Qatar

VISAS

UZBEKISTAN

Roxana Tours will provide you with a special Letter Of Invitation (LOI) which will allow you to obtain your visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Uzbekistan in your home country. If there is no Embassy or Consulate of Uzbekistan where you live we will double our efforts by providing you with our special LOI, and this allows you to obtain your visa at the Tashkent International Airport on arrival. Usually, it takes approximately 7-8 working days to issue a letter of Invitation, which is approved by Foreign Affairs Ministry. The LOI is provided free of charge with booking your travel services by our company and the visa “sticker” costs from 60 USD, but will vary depending on your citizenship. All you have to send us is a copy of your passport, certificate of employment (a simple document from your company proving your employment, but unnecessary if you are a student or retired), and leave the rest to us!

KYRGYZSTAN

This is the easiest country to enter among the ’stans. For citizens of the U.S.A., some European countries, Canada, New Zealand, and other countries, no visa is required. If your country is not on the preferred visa list, a letter of support will be provided for you in order to obtain it upon your arrival or at a pre-selected Kyrgyzstan Embassy. All you have to send us is a copy of your passport and we will take care of the rest!

 

TURKMENISTAN

Admittedly, this is the most difficult country of all the ‘Stans to enter. The Letter of Invitation usually takes approximately 15 days to be approved, and there is a risk of rejection in some cases; but this mostly effects citizens of the former USSR. It’s almost impossible to get a visa on national holidays, so be prepared for a short delay. The cost of the LOI is $20 (USD) and the visa “sticker” usually costs $60 (USD), but this price may vary depending on your citizenship. In order to process your visa, you need only to send us a copy of your passport. Visas can be collected at the Turkmenistan Embassy, at the Ashgabat International Airport, or at any border crossing.

 

TAJIKISTAN

Obtaining a visa to Tajikistan is easy, and costs $20 (USD). In most cases, no Letter of Invitation is required, although there are extending circumstances depending on your citizenship and your itinerary. A visa can be obtained at the airport or at the Embassy of Tajikistan. Rules change often, so we advise you to send us an EMAIL to find out the current visa situation before making the trip.

 

KAZAKHSTAN

Currently, citizens of Australia, Belgium, Greece, Denmark, Ireland, Iceland, Sweden, Japan, and New Zealand, can obtain a visa without a Letter Of Invitation at any Kazakhstan Embassy. If there is no Kazakhstan Embassy in your home country, then you can mail your passport together with the completed application form to the nearest Kazakh Embassy. Please note that it may take longer to get your visa by mail, so make sure to allow for at least 2-3 weeks for the visa to be approved.

FacebookTwitterGoogle Bookmarks